Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If a landlord fails to provide this statement, the deposit must be refunded in full within 45 days after the tenant vacated. Alarms can be battery powered, plug-in with battery back-up or wired into the AC power line with a secondary battery back-up.